For more on New York grandparent visitation rights, visit our full page here: Do Grandparents have Visitation Rights in New York
[…] The Family Court denied the petitions, dismissing them for lack of standing, holding that the grandmother had not demonstrated the “extraordinary circumstances” required to bring her case. The Appellate Division, Second Department, disagreed and reversed the decision, reinstating the petitions and sending the matter back for a new hearing.
This ruling provides strong guidance for grandparents throughout Brooklyn and New York City who need a Brooklyn Grandparent Visitation Lawyer to help restore meaningful relationships with their grandchildren.
The Legal Framework: Domestic Relations Law § 72
Under New York Domestic Relations Law § 72(1), grandparents may petition the court for visitation when:
“Either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene.”
This statute creates no automatic entitlement. Rather, as the court explained in Bell:
“Domestic Relations Law § 72 does not create an absolute or automatic right of visitation.