1. The Case: Redefining Who Qualifies as “Family”
[…] 1. The Case: Redefining Who Qualifies as “Family”
Before Melanie’s Law, the Family Court Act §812(1) limited who could file a family offense petition to individuals in specific relationships—such as spouses, former spouses, relatives by blood or marriage, co-parents, or those in an intimate relationship.
In J.A. v. J.P., the petitioner and respondent were not romantically involved and shared no direct familial connection. Instead, they were each related to a person with whom the other had been in an intimate relationship. Under the previous version of §812, that link was too distant to confer standing.
However, Melanie’s Law (FCA §812[1][f]), enacted in late 2024, added a new category:
“Persons who are related by consanguinity or affinity to parties who are or have been in an intimate relationship.”
This means that individuals who share a family or marital relationship with someone in an intimate relationship—like a parent of a victim, a stepchild of an abuser, or the new partner of a former spouse—may now seek protection in Family Court. The court in J.A. v.