The 1027 Hearing: The Court’s First Opportunity to Assess Risk
[…] On appeal, however, the Appellate Division reversed, finding that the mother’s unresolved history of prior abuse justified temporary removal .
The 1027 hearing, then, is the court’s first safeguard — an emergency assessment of safety before any prolonged separation of a child and parent.
The 1028 Hearing: The Parent’s Right to Seek the Child’s Return
If a child has already been removed — either after a 1027 hearing, or through emergency removal under § 1024 — the parent is entitled to a 1028 hearing to seek the child’s return. Section 1028 mandates that, upon the parent’s application, “a hearing shall be held within three court days of the request.” The court must return the child unless it finds that “the return presents an imminent risk to the child’s life or health.”
The purpose of a 1028 hearing is to give the parent a prompt opportunity for reunification, balancing the same imminent risk standard with the child’s best interests.